Wednesday, April 27, 2011

1st day of Term 3? Burnnnn! :DD


27 April 2011 (7.00am)


Assignments dah print tolak masuk bakul laundry nanti jam 8.30 before class Socio aku pegi hantar. Gila terbaik la assignment Socio kali ni, paling takde flow paling cikai la yang penah aku buat ni, paling payah stakat penah kenal Mukul sejak 2010. =.="
Tak aku tak salahkan topic tu, aku nak tunding jari kat orang yang kasi topic tu. Hah. Hape pon tak boleh! Bako ofis Warwick hawin ko tingkap baru tau. Next time nak dapat assignment aku suroh Wanie or Min masak curry carrot dulu, care?


Taken both paradigms together on a whole, ah cilake ayat SLA, antara sebab aku rasa essay gender payah adalah:

1. Aku ponteng both seminar and lecture week 8. Tak de notes or input langsung. Thanks Una kasik pinjam nota untuk di scan. Tapi still sampai ke sudah tak paham amende kertas-kertas tu dok merapu. Boo.

2. Tak banyak readings on Malaysian context I suppose.? Aaah mari salahkan linguists. kahkah.

3. Otak lembap macam siput nak proses maklumat. Dalam erti kata lain, tumpul minda. Ni memang faktor dalaman la ni, tak leh nak salahkan Facebook atau jenis lappy.

4. Dr. M. As in malas. Nah ni susah sungguh nak tanggal lekat permanent macam panau bertempek kat kulit dah. Ade cadangan penyelesaian? Jangan lupa sms saya.



Class abes jam 11am so lepas tu nak shopping groceries sana Tesco. Pastu nak marathon movies, Gossip Girls, Vampires Diaries, dengar cover lagu Maddie Jane sampai muntah pastu baru tido. haha. OH NAK SKYPE JUGAK! :DD



HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA I'M JUST SO FRICKIN GLAD THAT THESE ESSAYS ARE FINALLY DONE COULDN'T BE ANY HAPPIER THAN THIS I FEEL HIGH LIKE A G6 FUN FUN FUN FUN FUN LET ME TAKE THE FRONT SEAT! *troll face*



: Zaman Renaissance :





Oh I love being caffienated and sugar rushed! x









Wednesday, April 20, 2011

Exam season.




Good luck dealing with finals and assignments heartbeats! x
All the best! :)



Sunday, April 17, 2011

Messi. Just, Messi.


A lil bit distraction from easter updates, books and whatevernots.


Won't care if he's short he can't do commercials cause Barca and him, to me, they are just so frickin perfect together.



Saturday, April 16, 2011

Amsterdam.


I think I misarranged my Easter album in facebook but nvm, let it stay as it is. Malas mau edit and reorganize haha. Suppose Royal Palace, Madame Tussauds and Sex Museum came in first before the Albert Cuypt Markt but who cares, there just pictures anyway. But I'll try to write the updates in order as it supposed to be okay? :)


Because we already booked the hotel for 7 nights half a month before we really planned what to do in Holland, we had no choice but to travel to and forth from Amsterdam city to Brussels. Mau cancel 1 or 2 bookings nanti kena extra charge pulak so terpaksa la. In short, we tried to plan our one week vacation in such a way that looks more or less like this:


Day 1: Arrival in Amsterdam. Check in.
Day 2: Amsterdam
Day 3: Amsterdam
Day 4: Bruxelles (Belgium)
Day 5: Keukenhof, Lisse
Day 6: Kinderjik, Rotterdam & Utretch
Day 7: Amsterdam. Shop for souvenirs.
Day 8: Leaving Amsterdam (9am) Check out.



Amsterdam City:

On day 2, we managed to cover most parts of the city via walking and trams. We bought unlimited OV chipcards for 72 hours in Schiphol and then nah, kami jalan sampai penat. Don't worry if you feel like a lost puppy in the Amsterdam city or don't have any idea where to go, there are tonnes of direction boards displayed and the transport system is easy to comprehend. The Dutch occasionally speak both Dutch language and fluent in English so you shouldn't have any problem communicating. Even if they don't, they will give their best to get the message crossed so you'll understand them. We had a little trouble to spot the Old Church when we were in Beginhof so I did ask a Dutch oldman which direction should we take. Despite the fact that he couldn't speak English that well, he didn't hesitate to help us and rather, he gave me some hand gestures and street lamps to follow instead. Like Britons, the Dutch are indeed friendly people. :)



Sight seeing and leisure walking.
Those canals make it this city looks much less like the Italy. You think?



Cycling is one of the main transportations here.
They say 'Do like a Dutch and rent a Bike'.
And because they were too many cyclers we almost got knocked down when crossing the roads.
>___<




Then we went to Dam Square where they have these Royal Palace, Madame Tussauds and Magna Plaza buildings. We didn't get into the Palace and Madame Tussauds though cause the entrance fee are frickin expensive. Good thing we don't fancy arts and museums that much so we just wandering around taking pictures. You shall find street dancers performing in front of the Royal Palace and people relaxing around the square; I think this place offers you the best shot of some gothic architectures and I kinda fancy them really :)



The small version of I Amsterdam.


One of the street dancers.
You are expected to give at least 1 euro after watching them.
Or else, they might call you bastards. hoho




The Magna Plaze - one of the finest buildings.
It's a mall but most stuffs are rather expensive. Put this as your sight seeing not shopping.



I wrote about the I Amsterdam letters in here, so baca la sniri macam malas mau tulis lagi hahaha. We planned to visit the so called heaven street of Red Light District where people can easily find prostitutes but twas 5pm (masih awal untuk bisnes bapak ayam LOL) so we went to Sex Museum instead. 4 euro per entry, you'll find the history of sex through ages in there. The best thing about Red Light District besides prostitution, is, you can get plenty access of halal food like easy gila. Kedai porn pastu kedai halal, kedai porn pastu kedai halal and more porns and halal shops. Nah, boleh makan sambil cuci mata =.="


You are expected not to take pictures in Red Light District so yeah no pictures for that haha. Nak tau pergi sniri.


Found this in the Sex Museum.
Lupa mau baca what's up with this arca.


Belakang tu Mata Hari, tapi bukan mata hari lagu Agnes Monica.



Before singgah ke Museumplein (where the big letters of I Amsterdam are) and Hard Rock cafe, we canal biked! A must do thing if you come to Holland, besides the legal weeds and the red light district of course. Untuk yang berkaki pendek macam saya you'll find cycling this is sorta tiring and it gives you effing backache the next morning when you wake up. Untuk orang macam Azil, tahniah you may find this relaxing. But be it exhausting or frightening or whatnots, YOU MUST DO CANAL BIKE WHEN YOU COME TO HOLLAND. Ada paham?



Canal Cruise untuk orang tua dan orang kaya so kalau rasa awak muda sila canal bike :D
More funn! Ramai orang tua naik cruise akan ambil gambar awak terkial-kial kayuh bot tauu, famous amoss! x



Always bike to the right. Macam driving di USA, sebelah kanan.
Kalau tak nanti eksiden dengan bot besar. Naya.




p/s: We didn't know there was a strike by GVB transport company from 10am to 2pm so kami pun tunggu la bus macam harem till 12pm. No buses, no trams and no subways. hoho. Suka nau strike dorang ni. Suruh si Usop bako dorang baru tauu. So kebetulan Arshad, Mike, Abe, Izzul & Matwal dah nak balik hari tu we took a shuttle to airport and jumpa dorang sana. The End.




Friday, April 15, 2011

Easter trip 2011


I know I should be writing these anyway cause keeping it too long won't make it any better so here it goes, updates on my Easter vacation 2011 :)

Because twas 8 days altogether so I'll make it short and simple okay? Banyak laah mau story satu-satu awok pon konpem boring kann but I'll detail mana-mana parts best yang perlu yah :DD


06/04/11 - Day 1

Around 2.30pm gitu la kami sampai London Stansted. Itu pun terlepas coach dari Victoria station ke airport pasal bus Megabus lembap amat, tambah traffic jam lagi di highway. Plus, kami sesat cari bus stop mau tunggu coach so dengan hand luggage kami pusing jalan. I kinda hated London on that day cause twas effing scorching hot and crowded. Jalan sesak, orang ramai macam hape cuaca panas gila really I hated that part most. Thanks to London I had my headache for the entire day...


And oh did I mention anywhere I got issues with security people in London Stansted? I wasn't aware that I should present the liquid plastic bag along with other stuffs when we were lining up so masa tu kalut la mau bukak beg ambil plastic and time tu pulak la beg buat hal. I failed to open up the bloody bag! Damnit tiba-tiba code invalid. I tried all the nearest combination numbers in case tersalah kunci kan but none was accepted. Cis. Sumpah rase macam nak bako je beg tu. Knowing that I couldn't open the bag unless given I had pliers to break the lock I decided to just present the bag as it was. Konon-konon macam takde liquids. Haha bangang tak bangang mase tu. Sorta suicidal attempt kalo kantoi but lantak laah rosak dah kuku try bukak lock kejadah tu.

Lets cut the story short, so sah-sah la beg tu kene tahan. Heh. Guna modal zaman skolah buat muka innocent terkebil-kebil lalu explain la yang saya gagal bukak kunci beg and ada liquids dalam tu. But believe me Britons wouldn't buy such crap just like some Malaysians do. Apa lagi di airport. Within a minute 4 security officers came just for that bag. Seko-seko kasi muka macam aku ni bawak ganja. Ceh. No other option left but to cut the lock off and I had to let them. Sayu juga la hati ni tengok beg abah beli untuk mai UK kena godek sebegitu rupa huee. And they took my tuna, that was among my food stock I brought for breakkies in Holland. tssk.


I think Summer was right. Being in the airport really does make you feel homesick even it's a tiny bit. (Or was it cause my beg was harassed it made me felt sad?) I called home just after Erna and Azil left for some quick sandwiches and talked to Mom. Told her the whole incident and I almost cried. Well I did actually but guess I hid it well, she thought I was just happy :") We reached Schiphol Airport, Amsterdam at 5 and headed to Etap hotel for checking in. Told ya London gave me headache so we the girls spent the night resting in our room for the rest of the day.




In shuttle leaving Schiphol Airport to Etap.
If you ask me how massive the airport is, this is the biggest I've ever seen. so far.
and oh I found MAS! LOL



That's Etap :)
*vacation budget hoiii mane la dapat 5 stars hotel kann*



Hah ni dia bekalan makanan untuk 6 hari kat sini hahahaha!



p/s: I only realized they cut one of the apa tu zip eh? off so another one left stuck in the lock. Macam mana mau bukak beg kalau 1 zip je bukak kan? Bangang juga tu security punya orang ish. Thanks to akak cantek Etap yang bersusah payah bukak kan another one untuk saya. Guna sepasang gunting je tak perlu kecoh-kecoh LOL. I enjoyed their hospitality, such a friendly hotel we stayed in! x




Thursday, April 14, 2011

eh?


Malas mau menaip so goodnight.




Wednesday, April 6, 2011

Afscheid Coventry! :D



Tshirts, checked!
Boots, checked!
Camera, checked!
Nescafe 3-in-1, checked!
Mee Ruski, checked!
Passport, checked!
Flight tickets, checked!

Amsterdam & Brussels, CHECKED! ;D



Hoho maaf kalau post ini annoy sapa-sapa but I'm just way too excited! Over the moon dah, after seeing my good friends jalan-jalan pegi Spain, Rome, Paris, Amsterdam & Italy, now turn saya pulak mau pegi trip Europe hurrah! Agak lambat la kami ni tapi nvm, semangat untuk berjalan tetap ada hahaa!


So saya decide untuk tidur di International House ja dulu malam ni sebab mau skype with my family dulu before off to London Stansted. Right now saya baru habis dinner, tiba-tiba hari ni teringin mau makan nasi goreng so buat la satu pinggan nasi goreng seafood. Kenyang, Alhamdulillah :)


Nasi Goreng Thai Seafood with Oldtown.
See the white-digimon-like game? That's Jasper tengah tidur haha :)



Charlotte and Nicole balik rumah 2 days lepas, but Josh, Thad and Natifaa sudah balik sini so kitchen jadi meriah macam biasa yeay! :D Chu Young baru bangun tidur (jetlag still) so I left her a note di pintu, pesan nanti bangun jumpa saya haha. I kinda miss her really. So tadi tengah-tengah makan nasi goreng, dia sama Thad datang ketuk pintu mau say hi and and goodbye before saya off pergi Amsterdam. Sweet juga la dorang masih ingat bila saya depart. Thanks guys nanti balik kita story mory pasal Barcelona, Swiss & Ireland sama-sama yah? :))


Hoping that everything will turn out well as planned, InsyaAllah. 6 days in Amsterdam & Brussels, semoga perjalanan kami dirahmati. Aminn.



Adieu, Coventry! xx






Monday, April 4, 2011

Everybody should.


I didn't really keep on track of much world's news these days after the nuclear leakage in Fukushima cause I've been travelling to few places so when yesterday I came across this news on riots in Afganistan over the burning of Muslims holy Quran in Florida, I thought it was sorta outdated. Wasn't it already happen in last year or so? Or was it few years back Idk the headlines seem familiar. It was on April 2nd when I read that so I thought perhaps it was just another not so frickin funny April prank led by a Christian guy in USA but really, it did happen.


Don't worry you may keep reading I'm not gonna retell the whole incident just enough if you could get the gist of what is been going on in Afgan.


20 innocent people were killed in that riots and while the killings are increasing, some people in the other parts of the world seem to start agreeing that the lets-burn-the-holy-Quran-day is, perhaps, would be a better idea to counter attack the Muslims for such violence. You might wanna read it all here, really. I cursed upon reading them oh this poor thing they are such narrow minded people blergh. pathetic.


When I woke up this morning I tried to make sense of everything I dreamt the night before after reading the news; it was something to do with trying-to-stand-for-what-you-think-it's -right aaaahh Idk how to put it in words really. But it was like..


Nicole, Charlotte and I were in a place chatting and talking (Idk where it was but it looked like somewhere in Middle East..say Egypt?) when an Afgan guy barged in with guns and grenades and tried to shoot dead them two. His reason was simple; they are Christians and they should be killed cause the other Christians had burnt the holy Quran in Florida so to him every Christians he found should be killed. I tried to mediate - hailed him to stop and tell him that this isn't the right way to solve thing and they are just innocent, but that armed guy accused me of being unfaithful Muslim I should be ashamed to God and for that I should be dead too.
Dead cause I backed my friends up.
Dead cause I believe that violence and terrorism wouldn't solve a thing but rather worsen things more.
Dead cause I disagree with him that Islam is much more than just harshness and violence.


So he did shoot me dead. Right into my chest I could feel the bang and the bullet going through my flesh everything was so real. But always in dreams I tend to pretend as if I'm dead eventhough I'm not (does this happen to you as well?) so I stumbled down, face fell flat on the floor as if .. I'm real dead. As I watched he killed my two flatmates I started to ponder; Why? Where is the mercy, forgiveness and peace our Prophet Muhammad s.a.w has taught us?


I agree that we should do something and react when our religion is harmed, we have to fight and stand for what is right for us but killing the innocent lives will never solve a thing.


Islam, a religion of mercy, does not permit terrorism. In the Quran, God has said:

God does not forbid you from showing kindness and dealing justly with those who have not fought you about religion and have not driven you out of your homes. God loves just dealers. (Quran, 60:8)


The Prophet Muhammad used to prohibit soldiers from killing women and children,1 and he would advise them: {...Do not betray, do not be excessive, do not kill a newborn child.}2 And he also said: {Whoever has killed a person having a treaty with the Muslims shall not smell the fragrance of Paradise, though its fragrance is found for a span of forty years.}3



It made me think and really it intrigues me to know more about this jihad issues and how to deal with such religious threats (read the link). I used to feel intimidated when foreigners condemned and associated my religion with terrorism and craps (it happened once and I totally freaked out). Now that I'm living with people of different races and different religions it made me realize that I need to have that kind of explanation prepared so that when such thing happen again I'll know what to explain to them without offencing their religions and believes. Cause to me I do believe that everyone deserves to know what the real Islam is.




Saturday, April 2, 2011

April, for good or for worst?


It's the day of the cycle I guess. Ugh lucky thing nobody didn't throw any April prank on me or else you'd have yourself severely bitten. Really. I got mad at most things today and I cried for no reason. =__= Girls. We're complicated anyway; in a good way.

I was trying not to dwell the good mood I got from my mild nescafe cause it felt awesome but lil heart said she wanted to hear some music so fingers scribbled across random folders in the external and played the ears some raya songs. RAYA SONGS FOR GOD'S SAKE HOW IT COULD HAVE BEEN A BETTER CHOICE pfft? So the eyes teared and that was how my 1st April started to officially suck. It continues.



Kthanksbye.