Saturday, March 12, 2011

pre easter vacation.


Finally the weekend is here! *waveee* :DD Kat luar hall mat minat salleh bising bertempik-tempik parti main tolak trolley Tesco, seronok next week dah Week 10 gamaknyee :) Then comes EASTER BREAK! yaww!! ;D Uni kami special sikit sebab term break often (I mean FOREVER ALWAYS) starts awal dari uni lain haha. Ikot system kuno katanye Peter but best apee cuti awal & the best part is cuti lama gilaaaaaaaaaa! 5 weeks for easter break, hah ce citee ape tableh buat mase easter nih; jual karipap? ternak lemak? kerje cleaner? semua bolehhhh.

But I'll reserve the easter stories for other posts now nak story pasal me being the tour guide and the host to macik Qilah who came all the way from Malaysia for her term break vacation last Friday, or spree retreat if you wish :)


Departed on 1st Mac from KLIA, arrival di Heathrow pukol 10.10pm di sambut oleh Dr. Idzni Dalila dengan tangan terbuka LOL. Saya tableh turun london ambik macik ni sebab lectures and seminars berderet-deret sampai friday. Budak baik tak ponteng class katenye Peter so yeah saya attend semua :)) So from wed till friday she stayed with Idzni, saja kasi bonding time between dr. UK and dr. Ukrida untuk catchup stories before friday dia datang Coventry. But tak sampai 3 hari di London catchup stories dah burnt 300quids dah eh Qilah Rozhan? haha. Sorok purse kangg. Memang kaki shopping macik ni fyi so Matrid cepat2 la jadi Dato' okay.? :P


Too bad she came when my easter break isn't yet started, or else I could have brought her further and show her around to nicer places. Been thinking for Bath as well as Scotland, and Amsterdam if it's Easter :( So basically her stay at my place sorta dull sikit cause I got classes to attend to and seminars to kill till friday. The weekends, yeap I brought her to Sheffield and Manchester and Warwick Castle & Cadbury World tomorrow and Sunday. Oxford kami pegi last Monday, I missed Oracy lecture at 2pm sebab nak pegi Oxford and well, twas worth skipping for! heee.

Di Sheffield kami stayed kat tempat Ana Azman, Opal ensuite hall mewah nice awesome santek tak hengatt. 100quids per week, nak compare ngan Lakeside hers is wayyy much better! *hmph Worik suka makan duet budak* but I don't live in ensuite hall for that matter so tak payah nak jeles ok nakiah *smackhead* For that 2 days, this baby bawak kitorang jalan-jalan Manchester & Sheffield city, all up and down walking! That wasn't a big thing really but twas for Qilah, tak biasa katanya hahaa. Just that what annoyed me most was the weather, Manchester sejok berganda-ganda kot. I mean isn't it it's the beginning of spring already so why la sejok macam ais batu lagi >______<



Manchester & Old Trafford
Old Trafford.


Wondergirls! xx


MU lawan team Malaysia pon masok record Old Trafford eh? LOL


Yeay dah graduate tour stadium :B


Lompatan saujana sebelom pulang! :)



Sheffield up & about!

Weston Park tempat itik Sheffiled makan sosej.


Spring is in the air! :)


A total beginner but I think, I kinda like it.


Lovely sunday we off for a walk xx


Sheffield! *one down more to come*



The next day saya heret Qilah masok lecture culture mainly sebab nak introduce her to my other friends, and or course purposely sebab mau dia experience having lecture with Lynette LOL. Right after the lecture ended we off to train station by 1pm we should already be in Oxford :) Oxford trip was awesome, 40 mins from Coventry, midway to London. Because the last trip to Sheffield we had experienced kena fine tak bawak railcard so this time around awal-awal lagi tayang railcard masa boarding. Banyak doww if one journey kena fine 35quids, darab dua for return pehh tu bole bikin licin kepale jugak la. Kot la pegi Oxford takde jumpa orang Malaysia macam di Manchester kann, but last-last ade jugak terserempak di kedai souvenier. Mane-mane pegi pon ade je Malaysians macam dok KL bukan UK dah haha.


And oh we took the hop on hop off bus cause if nak jalan cover satu city memang tak sempat, sampai saje dah kol 1 tourist attractions pulak sume tutup jam 5. Panjat tangga duduk atas topless bus konon-konon nak snap gambau banyak-banyak but on the second round, dua-dua lari carik tandas nak terkencing sejok sangat lalu decided nak duduk bawak jee. Macam hape. The tour covered semua tempat but we managed to explore Oxford Castle, Alice Shop and few places up close and personal *ecehh* by walking. Tapi sayang doww kami stop makan jam 4.15 di mcD sebab dah kebulor tahap gout tableh jalan and only realized that twas after 5 we reached Christ Church College. Sedih mak nak tempat tu dah tutup cannot pecah masok :( Sebab thats the setting for dining hall untuk Harry Potter films, punya la berkobar nak tangkap gambar banyak-banyak bile masok kan last-last bila dah sampai tempat tu pulak tutup. tssk. Kami salahkan perot sebab lapau dan nafsu sebab seru kami makan. hmph. So next time if any of you wanna come, make sure it's weekend or you grab something for lunch first before 5 ok?


Oxford and treats!

The Unlocked Castle tapi gate kunci jugak.?


View from the above castle hill.

One of the nicest building. Oxford fulls of it! :))


Seeeeee..! Closed to visitors! Damn youu perott >__<


Experimenting with Lumix.


Tuesday, Wed and Thurs we spent walking around uni and campus. Oh wait, Wed was for skating! :DD Went to Skydome with my other coursemates and spent 2 hours and half ice skating, tersengguk-sengguk macam parkinson tak reti skate LOL. Those blades inevitably got us kissing the white floor more than thrice, we (I) fell flat on the ground twisting legs and hands altogether yet we had so much fun. To those who wanna skate to kill the boredom, I'd suggest Wed or Thurs cause it offers the cheapest price, 7.20quids including skate hire and minus 1 quid if you are a student :)


Daffodils and spring are synonymous!


X chromosome and izzit the DNA.? :O


Leafless trees. Oh I love autumn most :l


Lets skate away ladies!


Well yeah I don't do skating that much so I let her won. LOL



Around campus:

I always love this place at night - the colours! :)


Difference doesn't mean you can't be same.


No pooping.


Elegant mode. Lovin the balance.



I rarely cooked real good dinner these days often masak meggi or instant soup with bread if malas mau masak but with Qilah staying with me mana la boleh kan kasi anak dara orang makan bende tak sehat so we had nasi ayam, nasi lemak and nasi tomato instead. Pasta for yesterday's lunch. Makan besoo punya especially nasi ayam. Nasi lemak memang paling terbaekkkkk pengubat duka lara rindu kampong halaman. 3 hari berturut-turut pegi tesco I bet if she stays abit longer she won't be any skinnier. Good thing innit? ;)


The saddest part is that I hafta scratch the All England event off from our weekend list cause I wanted to take her around to Warwick Castle and Cadbury World this weekend. Gotta refund the tickets back and truthfully I envy those who are going to NIA cheering up for Chong Wei LIVE starring staright at Taufik Hidayat or Pete Gade or Lin Dan (or tak kesah la sape-sape) for that matters. Tengok All England live was one of my dreams ever since in Year 6 tahuuuu? But no worries next year ada lagi, surely I gonna tag along. LIKE SUREEEEE-LY GONNA COME!! :DD Chong Wei you got me on your back next year ayee! ;P

So that's about it we spent our Friday night indoor at first mau hang out di Bar Fusion grab a cuppa but after dinner we both terbuntang kenyang makan nasi tomato lalu bermalas-malasan di bilik. Save up energy for tomorrow lah besok mau ke castle and DUNGEON! heeee. Looking forward for Warwick Castle Dungeon, last winter dah frust tak dapat ke London Dungeon. Updates comin up okayy? xx





GO CHONG WEI GO MALAYSIA ALL ENGLAND 2011!! *gelek-gelek*




Have a good weekend lovelies!







2 comments:

kiwi said...

seronoknye..daffodil wangi tak??

: nako : said...

ahaha rasenye tade bau kot :DD